Course Description

 

Name and Code:                   CSC 212 Computer Architecture

 

Lecturer:

Isabella M Venter

 

 

 

e-mail:

iventer@uwc.ac.za

 

 

Tel. No:

021 959-3008/3010

 

 

Office:

New Science Bldg. 1.29

 

 

Office Hours / Consultation times:

See on office door.

 

Tutors:

Andr้ Henney (MSc)

Andries Kruger (MSc),

Menia Al-kilani (MSc student)

ahenney@uwc.ac.za

afkruger@gmail.com

mal-kilanii@uwc.ac.za

 

 

Assembler

http://www.cs.uwc.ac.za/~masm

http://asmirvine.com/

Chapter 1&2

Chapter 3

Chapter 4

Chapter 5

 

 

 

 

On-line assistance

http://csc.ad.uwc.ac.za/

 

 

Text Books:

 

 

Prescribed Book:
Required

Computer Organization and Architecture

 

 

Ninth Edition, by William Stallings, Publisher – Pearson, 2013

 

 

ISBN 13-978-0-273-76919-4 (ISBN 10-0-273-76919-7)

 

 

 

http://www.pearsoninternationaleditions.com

 

 

Not required, but useful

Assembly Language for Intel-based Computers

 

 

Sixth Edition, by Kip R. Irvine, Publisher - Pearson, 2011

ISBN 13-978-0-13-137709-7 (ISBN 10--0-13-137709-4)

 

 

http://www.pearsonhighered.com/irvineinternational

 

 

These books are obtainable at:

Campus Books, Juta, Atlas or Van Schaik

 

 

Books also available on the reserve shelf of the UWC Library

 

See also the other text book web sites at:

 

http://www.nuvisionmiami.com/books/asm

 

 

 

Marks

CSC212  interim mark

 

Assembler marks

PopQuiz marks

 

PopQuizzes

                                                                PopQuiz 1

                                                                PopQuiz 2

                                                                PopQuiz 3

                                                                PopQuiz 4

                                                                PopQuiz 5

 

 

Slides:

 



Stallings Slides COA9:

Chapter 2

Chapter 3

Chapter 4

Chapter 5

Chapter 6

Chapter 7

Chapter 9

Chapter 10

Chapter 11

Chapter 12

Chapter 13

Chapter 14

Chapter 15

 

Stalling Slides COA8

 

Chapter 2

Chapter 3

Chapter 4

Chapter 5

Chapter 6

Chapter 7

Chapter 9

Chapter 10

 

Mindmaps & Concept maps:

Buzan, Tony. (1993). The Mindmap Book: Radiant Thinking, published by BBC Books.  ISBN 0-563-37101-3

More on how to draw mindmaps  http://www.mindtools.com/pages/article/newISS_01.htm

Example mindmap

Concept mapping at Stellenbosch Medical School  http://sumed.sun.ac.za

Concept mapping  http://cmap.ihmc.us/

 


Prior knowledge/competencies

knowledge of a high level programming language

understanding of programming structures

some knowledge of stack mechanisms and procedure calls

Outcomes/competencies

demonstrate an understanding of the interaction between low- and high-level software and hardware

know the architecture of a typical CISC processor at the conventional machine level

understand the fundamental limitations and bottlenecks in modern processors

have some knowledge of assembler language programming

understand how hardware components and their interconnection affect the performance of a computer.

Schedule and Notional Hours

The class meets twice a week for a one hour lecture:

13 * 2

= 26 hours

A practical session every weeks for one hour will be used for programming exercises:

13 * 1

= 13 hours

You are expected to spend at least two hours for every hour in class, studying and writing up assignments – this includes the time spent studying for tests and exams:

13*2 * 2  + 7

= 59 hours

Tests and Pop quizzes are  spread throughout the term:

during class

 

Assessment in Exam:

 

= 2 hours

Total:

26 + 13 + 59 + 2

= 100 notional hours

 

10 Credits

= 100 notional hours


Lectures and Practical periods:
(See Faculty Time Table Booklet)       

 

Period

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

1
08h30-09h30

 

 

 

 

CSC212 Complexity

C2/Sun Lab

2
09h40-10h40

 

 

 

CSC212

Architecture 

Sc8

 

3
10h50-11h50

CSC212

Architecture 

Sc8

 

Group 1

Architecture

Thintana

Group2 Complexity

Sun Lab

 

 

4
12h00-13h00

 

 

 

 

LUNCH

CSC212

Complexity

Sc9/SunLab

 

Group 2

Architecture

Thintana

Group1 Complexity

Sun Lab

 

 

5
14h00-15h00

Practical CSC212

Data structures

 

 

 

 

6

15h10-16h10

 

 

7
16h20-17h20

 

 

 

 

 


Lecture and practical times are as set out on the Faculty timetable.  Lecture and practical times coincide with the C & D clash group. 
For this module the blue slots will be used. Except where indicated below in pink


Contents/Lecture Topics

 

Week

Date

Topic

Exercises & Homework

 

 


1

25th– 29th July

Thursday - Complexity

Friday- Architecture

Overview and Computer Evolution and performance (Chapter 1&2, WS)

Mind Mapping

Introduction to Assembly Language
(Chapter 1,2: KI)

Groups

Read the Chapters

Do Review Questions in
Chapter 2 WS

Assembler Assignment 1

 

 

2

1st– 5th August

3rd August Local  Elections

A Top-Level View of Computer function and interconnection
(Chapter 3, WS)

Read the Chapter

Review the Review Questions & Problems of this chapter

Mindmap of Chapter 2&3

No Assembler Prac due to elections

 

 

3

8th – 12th August

9th August Women’s Day

Cache  Memory
(Chapter 4, WS)

Hardware & Software Architecture
(Chapter 3,4: KI)

Read the Chapter

Review the Review Questions & Problems of this chapter

Assembler assignment 2

 

 

4

15th – 19th August

Internal Memory
(Chapter 5, WS)

Read the Chapter

Review the Review Questions & Problems of this chapter

Mind map of Chapter 4&5

Assembler assignment 3

 

 

5

22nd – 26th August

Both on Monday – Architecture

Thursday & Friday - Complexity

External Memory
(Chapter 6, WS)

Assembly Language Fundamentals
(Chapter 4,6: KI)

Test 1 Algorithms & Complexity

Read the Chapter

Review the Review Questions & Problems of this chapter

Revision & combine mindmaps for test

Assembler assignment 4

 

 

 

27th August – 4th September

Holiday

 

 

 

6

5th – 9th  September

Both on Monday– Complexity

Thursday & Friday - Architecture

Input/Output
(Chapter 7, WS)

Test 1 (Architecture)

Read the chapter

Prepare for test

Assembler assignment 5

 

 

7

12th – 16th September

Input/Output (Chapter 7, WS) continued & Number System (Chapter 9)

Using Assembler
(Chapter 4,7: KI)

Read the chapter

Review the Review Questions & Problems of this chapter

Draw Mindmap for Chapter 7&8

Assembler assignment 6

 

 

8

19th – 23rd September

24th Heritage Day

Number Systems  (Chapter 9, WS)

 & Computer Arithmetic
(Chapter 10, WS)

Read the chapter

Review the Review Questions & Problems of this chapter

Assembler assignment 7

 

 

9

26th– 30th September

Computer Arithmetic
(Chapter 10, WS) continued & start Digital Logic

(Chapter 11-1,WS)

Procedures & Interrupts
(Chapter 5: KI)

Read the chapter

Review the Review Questions & Problems of this chapter

Mindmap of Chapters 9 & Chapter 10

Assembler assignment 8

 

 

10

3rd – 7th October

Digital Logic (Chapter 11_1, WS) continued

Digital Logic Chapter 11_2,

Read the chapter

Review the Review Questions & Problems of this chapter

Assembler test

 

 

11

10th – 14th October

Digital Logic Chapter 11_2,
Instruction Sets (Chapter 12, WS)

Conditional Processing
(Chapter 6:  KI)

Test 2 Algorithms & Complexity

Read the Appendix & Chapter 9

Prepare for the test.

Prepare a mindmap for the test & study.

 

 

12

17th  – 21st  October

Instruction Sets (Chapter 12, WS) continued

Addressing, modes and Format
(Chapter 13, WS)

Test 2 (Architecture)

Read the chapter

Review the Review Questions & Problems of this chapter

 

 

13

24th  – 28th October

Processor Structure & Pipelining
(Chapter 14, WS)

Read the Chapters

Review the Review Questions & Problems of this chapter

 

 

14

31st October

RISC Machines
(Chapter 15, WS)

Read the Chapter

Review the Review Questions & Problems of this chapter

PREPARE COMBINED MINDMAP FOR EXAM

 

 

 

7th November- 7th December

Exams Period            Paper I Architecture  07/11 14h00

                                            Paper II Complexity   14/11 9h00

Hand in Mindmap on the 07 November before 10h00.

 

 

 

8th December –6th February 2017

December Holiday

 

 


 

Resources

Text book (available on the reserved shelf in the library)
Internet Access

Assessment events and methods

Percentage

Computer architecture

50%

Continuous Evaluation:

25%

PopQuizzes      ability to apply knowledge gained in the previous lecture/s

Programming assignments (Assembler)

 

Tests:               

75%

Test 1                Topics covered in week 1 to 5

 

Test 2                Topics covered in week 6 to 11

 

Exam or final test – Comprehensive test

 

Algorithms and complexity

50%

 

100%

Programming Assignments

Previous years’ Assembler Information for Practicals

From Assembly Language for Intel-Based Computers by Kip R. Irvine.

Pop Quizzes

A pop quiz is an unannounced 10-minute task/test intended to continually assess your knowledge.

Tests/Final Exam

Cover all the work done from the textbook, assignments and pop quizzes (see assessment events)

Infusion Objectives

Comprehension and Communication Skills: Discussion of problems in groups

Problem Solving: Reading of problems and interpreting it.

Programming Competency: Introduction to Assembly Language for Intel-based Computers

Team Work: Students work in teams when completing pop quizzes

Leadership: within a team

Ethics & Professionalism: professional conduct

Responsibility: time management: - Exercises/pop quizzes must be completed during tut/prac times, programming assignments completed in the student's own time.

Software Development: Use SDLC for all programming assignments.

Research Methods: Using and referencing the web as well as articles in academic journals.